top of page
Trophies 2.jpg

2022 Winners

The Oppenheim Trophy         Mark Grzegorczyk & Penny Stanley 

Winner, on points, over the Easter Holiday

 

Woodroffe Bowl                  Charles Perry, Hugh Doherty & Jos Coad

Winner, on points, over early May Bank Holiday

           

The Lowry-Corry Trophy          Mark Grzegorczyk

Winner, on points, over the Spring Bank Holiday

 

The Ed Burrows Trophy           Mark Grzegorczyk

Single Handed Race

 

The Brinton Cup                     Mark Grzegorczyk

Winner, on points, over the Ball Weekend

 

The Bavarian Tankard             Chris Chetwood

Helms aged under 19, crews of any age

The Billy Fortescue Cup            D Orange

A ladies race in August, helm and crew to be female

                                            

The Cartright Prize                  Susie Beart

Winner of a race sailed in on Olympic course

 

The Chetwynd Trophy              Sarah Marshall

Winner on the 1st day of the BSC Regatta

 

The Coronation Cup                Penny Stanley

Winner on the 2nd day of the BSC Regatta

 

The Jubilee Cup                      Mark Grzegorczyk

Winner of the Bembridge Village Regatta

 

Spouses Match                      Syd & Susie Beart

2 races, each spouse helming one race

 

The Jubilee Trophy                    Mark Grzegorczyk

Winner of a 3 race final between the 4 most successful helms

 

The Margetson Trophy              Susie & Rosanna Beart

Family pairs of 2 generations in direct line, 2 races

 

The Selwyn Cup                       Susie Beart

Winner on the 1st day of BHYC Regatta

 

The Hector Humphray Cup        Alexander Ross

Winner on the 2nd day of BHYC Regatta

                

The Victory Trophy                  Susie & James Beart

Winner,on points, over the August Bank Holiday

 

The Seymour Cup                   Susie Beart

Winner, on points of all open races during August

 

The Luxmoore Trophy 2020             Susie Beart

Winner, on points throughout the season, excluding August

bottom of page